What happens if I do not give my bankruptcy trustee a copy of my next year’s tax return?

Short answer: revocation of discharge (this is bad).

7134294207_4beca17693_b

Nearly every bankruptcy trustee asks you to send to him/her a copy of your tax return. If you do not send the trustee a copy of your tax return then the trustee can, and usually will, motion the Court to revoke the discharge of your debts. You do not want this to happen.

Trustees have to put on a tough face because debtors are always forgetting to hand over their tax refunds. As I mentioned two weeks ago, collecting tax refunds is low hanging fruit for trustees.

Just last week one of the trustees here in Utah implemented a new policy. At the 341 Meeting of Creditors the trustee will schedule a 2004 Examination with you for next year sometime in January to April. This is an extended Meeting of Creditors but the trustee is given great powers to demand that you hand over documents and information. The trustee said that if you get a copy of your tax return before the date you decided on then you will not have to attend the 2004 Examination.

If you filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy then please, PLEASE talk to your bankruptcy attorney before you spend your tax refund.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s